Monday, 8 March 2010

New Toys

The best thing about being a Stampin’ Up! demonstrator is that we get to buy products from the new catalogues before every one else! I am very excited about the mini catalogue that is coming out in April…because it has sooo many cool things in it. Just look what arrived at my house this morning!!!!!

IMG_0954

Yes!! It is my beautiful Big Shot from Stampin’ Up! I have spent my day playing and making things using all the great goodies that arrived with it. So do you want to see what I made???? Hmmmm???…

Okay then! :)

IMG_0944

This is a little purse that I have made using the TOP NOTE DIE and POLKA DOTS EMBOSSING PLATE. It is sooooo easy to make and looks soooo cute!!

I made the flowers using my FIVE PETAL PUNCH on paper that I had scrunched up and made to look like suede. And added a green RHINESTONE BRAD in the centre. I finished it off with some PRETTY IN PINK TAFFETA RIBBON and a tiny tag using the new TINY TAG SET and TINY TAG PUNCH.

IMG_0947

My nest project was to make a pillow box using my new PILLOW BOX, LITTLE LEAF AND CIRCLE #2 DIES. I cut the circles out of some WALK IN THE PARK DSP (retired) and then scrunched them up and distressed the edges. I added a KIWI CORDUROY BUTTON and finished it off with a KIWI KISS leaf.

IMG_0946

My last project is this cute little Easter Basket. Again I used some retired DSP –PARISIAN BREEZE to make the box using the PARTY FAVOUR DIE. I used some BAJA BREEZE STRIPE RIBBON for the handle and then stamped the bunnies and label using the EGGCOURTIMENT set in CHOCOLATE CHIP. This was soooo fast to make…only a couple of minutes!! It is going to be a huge time-saver when my kids have their next birthday parties!!

So that is it for now!! I have a few more projects that just need a bit more embellishing and I will be back to show you my efforts.

 

Cheers

Chrissie

2 comments:

Jodene Tripp said...

I love all of your projects Chrissie!

Susan said...

Chrissie these are so cute! I'm looking forward to getting my Big Shot and dies too :)